Senior "Peg Nugent" Award

Award for outstanding performance by a male or female, senior student-athlete in the classroom as well as in athletic competition.

Named for former women's athletics administrator and former women's tennis coach Margaret "Peg" Nugent who helped establish athletic opportunities for women on campus.

 "Robert Devlin" Senior Athlete Award | Lancer Award | Freshman Athlete Award | Blue & Gold Award | "Rich Korzec" Athletic Service Award | Athlete of the Year

 

Male Honorees
   
     
Year Name Sport
1998
Keith Blanchette
Ice Hockey
1999
Greg Nikiforow
Basketball
2000
Kevin Rothemich
Ice Hockey
2001
Tim Leonard
Baseball
2002
Rick Casavant
 
  Efran Candelaria
Football
2003 Jeff Wood
Baseball
2004
Mike LaRosa
Soccer
2005
Bear Dunn
Baseball
2006 No Award Given  
2007
Quandell Ballard
Football
2008
Mike McCormack
Baseball
  Mike Perrault
Ice Hockey/Track & Field
2009
Chris Mancuso
Track & Field
2010
Norman Everett
Cross Country/Track & Field
  Justin Beach
Soccer
2011 Johno Hinkell Baseball
2012 Adam Peloquin
Football
  Tim D'Orazio
Ice Hockey
2013 Kurt Sabacinski Baseball
2014 Dane Jobst Basketball
2015 Joe Perlak Baseball
  Cody Osburn Ice Hockey/Baseball
2016 Benjamin Dussault Track & Field
2017 James LeNoir Ice Hockey
     

 

Female Honorees
   
     
Year Name Sport
1998 Katie Johnson
Soccer
1999 Kinga Siowinska
Field Hockey/Track & Field
2000 Danielle McCaffery
Soccer
2001 Lynette Legault
Tennis
2002 Heidi Roy
Field Hockey
2003 Erin Largess
Basketball
2004 Grace Poslozny
Volleyball
2005 Kathy Ward
Basketball
  Donna Zwemke
Basketball
2006 Kristen Tervo
Cross Country/Track & Field
  Courtney Vogel Field Hockey
2007 Dallas Baldwin Track & Field
  Mary Lemelin Field Hockey
2008 Kara Walker
Field Hockey
2009 Michelle Astuccio
Soccer/Lacrosse
2010 Brianne Flanders
Basketball
  Colleen O'Brien Volleyball
2011 Megan Feehan Field Hockey
2012 Nikki Scott Soccer
  Mara Kralian Track & Field
2013 Erin Donohue
Cross Country/Track & Field
  Alex Kerr Softball
2014 Meaghan Burns Basketball
2015 Julie Frankian Basketball
  Alyssa Jasper Volleyball/Track & Field
2016 Francesca Casasanta Track & Field
2017 Allison Baker Field Hockey
  Rachel Couto Softball