All-Time Worcester State All-Americans - By Sport

Back to Hall of Fame/Traditions

*Asterisk Indicates Academic All-American

 

Year Name/Team Sponsor
     
  Baseball  
2000 Eric Swedberg (2nd Team) NCAA
2001 Eric Swedberg (1st Team) American Baseball Coaches Association
2002 Eric Swedberg (1st  Team) NCAA
  Eric Swedberg* (2nd Team) Co-SIDA (Verizon)
2009 Matt Hart (2nd Team) American Baseball Coaches Assocation
  Matt Hart (3rd Team) d3Baseball.com
2011 Corey McDonald (Hon. Mention) d3Baseball.com
     
     
  Men's Basketball  
1974 Mal Pearson (Hon. Mention) NAIA
  Richard Price (Hon. Mention) NAIA
2001 Mario Horton (Hon. Mention) DIII News
2014 Dane Jobst* (1st Team) Co-SIDA (Capital One)
     
     
  Women's Basketball  
1980 Joanne Medeiros AIAW
  Cathy Westall AIAW
  Jackie Shakar* (2nd Team) Co-SIDA
1981 Joanne Medeiros AIAW
  Cathy Westall AIAW
  Jackie Shakar* (2nd Team) Co-SIDA
2000 Sacha Ashton (Hon. Mention) NCAA
     
     
  Men's Golf  
1981-82 Scott Fairbanks (2nd Team) NCAA
1982-83 Scott Fairbanks (1st Team) NCAA
1983-84 Jim Bombard (1st Team) NCAA
1983-84 Scott Fairbanks (1st Team) NCAA
2009-10 Bob Bruso (3rd Team) Golf Coaches Association of America
     
     
  Field Hockey  
2017 Michaila Parent (3rd Team) Longstrength/NFHCA
  Michaila Parent (2nd Team) Synapse Sports
2017 Hayley Sutherland (3rd Team) Synapse Sports
     
     
  Football  
1987 John Smith (Hon. Mention) NCAA/Pizza Hut
1988 Kevin Morrissey (2nd Team) Pizza Hut 
1992 Chris Butts (1st Team) Champion 
  Chris Butts (2nd Team) AP Little
1993 Chris Butts (1st Team) Champion
1994 Scott Holland (2nd Team) AP Little
1995 Scott Holland (3rd Team) Football Gazette
1996 Scott Holland (1st Team) Football Quarterly 
  Scott Holland (2nd Team) Football Gazette
  Steve Hathaway (3rd Team) Football Gazette
2000 Russ Watson (1st Team) D3Football.com/Hewlett-Packard/Football Gazette
2001  Russ Watson (3rd Team) Don Hansen Football Gazette 
  Russ Watson (1st Team) AFCA - Division III
2012 Graham Asum (3rd Team) D3football.com
2014 Bryan Narcisse (Hon. Mention) D3football.com
2017 Jacob Maher (1st Team) AFCA - Division III
  Jacob Maher (1st Team) AP Little
  Jacob Maher (Hon. Mention) D3football.com
2018 Jacob Maher (3rd Team) D3football.com
     
     
  Ice Hockey  
1973-74 Marvin Degon NAIA
1984-85 Tim Corcoran (2nd Team)  
     
     
  Men's Soccer  
1982 Reza Namin (2nd Team)  
     
     
  Women's Soccer  
2007 Lauren Cush (3rd Team) d3kicks.com
2011 Nikki Scott* (3rd Team) CO-SIDA (Capital One)
     
     
  Men's Track & Field  
1974 John Dupuis 4th Place - Shot Put
  John Dupuis 6th Place - Discus
1975 John Dupuis 2nd Place - Discus
  John Dupuis 4th Place - Shot Put
1976 John Dupuis 2nd Place - Discus
1978 John Costigan 5th Place - 800 Meters
1985 Patrick Carmody 7th Place - Hammer Throw
1986 Patrick Carmody 7th Place Hammer Throw
1987 Paul Gaffney 2nd Place - Weight Throw
1988 Paul Gaffney 6th Place - Weight Throw
  Paul Gaffney 7th Place - Hammer Throw
1990 Jonathan Cotter 6th Place - Hammer Throw
2000 Stanley Egbor 5th Place - 55 Meters
  Stanley Egbor 6th Place - 100 Meters
  Stanley Egbor 2nd Place - 200 Meters
2001 Stanley Egbor 2nd Place - 55 Meters
  Stanley Egbor 4th Place - 100 Meters
  Stanley Egbor 2nd Place - 200 Meters
2007 Seni Fujah 8th Place - Hammer Throw
2013 Terrence Gibson National Champion - 60 Meter Hurdles
  Terrence Gibson 4th Place - 110 Meter Hurdles
2014 Terrence Gibson 2nd Place - 60 Meter Hurdles
2015 Terrence Gibson 2nd Place - 110 Meter Hurdles
2017 Sam Weeks 6th Place - Discus Throw
2017 Justin Lewis National Champion - High Jump
2018 Marcus Vieira 7th Place - Weight Throw
2018 Justin Lewis 5th Place - High Jump
2018 Justin Lewis National Champion - High Jump
     
     
  Women's Track & Field  
1994 Elke Aun 6th Place - Javelin
  Elke Aun 8th Place - Heptathalon
1996 Elke Aun National Champion - Heptathalon 
  Elke Aun* (1st Team) Co-SIDA At-Large (GTE)
1997 Elke Aun 6th Place - Heptathalon
  Elke Aun* (2nd Team) Co-SIDA At-Large (GTE)
1998 Kinga Slowinska* (2nd Team) Co-SIDA At-Large (GTE)
1999 Kinga Slowinska* (2nd Team) Co-SIDA At-Large (GTE)
2012 Briana Wise 2nd Place - 200 Meters
2014 Alyssa Jasper 8th Place - Heptathlon
2014 Christy Deininger 6th Place - 100 Meter Hurdles
2017 Stephanie McFadries 8th Place - Javelin Throw
     
     
  Softball  
1992 Rachel Bishop (1st Team) Division III Northeast
1983 Maureen Feyre (1st Team) NFCA
     
     
National Coaches of the Year    
     
1980 Donna Devlin (Women's Basketball) AIAW
1983-84 Bob Devlin (Men's Golf) NGAA